Scope of Privacy Policy

Welcome to Joey Logano website. The terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to joeylagano.com. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy (“Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for joeylogano.com (“Website”) related to what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This Policy only addresses our activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third-party sites or services utilized by us) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information

The Website contains links to partners, advertisers and third-party Internet sites and services that may collect data in connection with sweepstakes, promotions, e-commerce, etc. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices independent of the Website and we have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party Internet sites. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service, third party Internet Sites or the Website (for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas) that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We collect the following information when you sign into use the Website: name, address, e-mail address and phone number. We may store the information you submit to the Website, as well as information we collect in connection with your use of the Website.

We use the information to fulfill your requests, improve the Website’s quality, personalize your experience, track usage of the Website, display relevant advertising, provide customer support, message you, back up our systems and allow for disaster recovery, enhance the security of the Website and comply with legal obligations.

Please contact us directly by regular mail or e-mail at admin@joeylogano.com if at any time you wish to be removed from any mailing list or if you would like to correct or change the information you have previously provided.

If you have specific questions or concerns about our Policy, please contact us at admin@joeylogano.com.

Contests and Sweepstakes

The Website may run contests or sweepstakes from time to time on the Website in which we ask entrants for their contact information. The entrant’s contact information is used to contact the entrant when necessary for winner notification and prize delivery confirmation. The contests or sweepstakes that we offer may be hosted on the Website, however, a vast majority of the contests or sweepstakes that we offer will hosted by a third-party and such third-party’s website will collect entrant information on its website. In those cases, we urge entrants to review the privacy policy of such third-party website. Entrants may opt out of receiving future mailings.

Children Under the Age of 13

We currently collect names and addresses of children under the age of thirteen (13) for the Little Logano Membership in the Team Logano Fan Club, only in the event that such child’s parent or guardian has provided the applicable child’s name and address. The collection of such information is done in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (is U.S.C. 6501 et seq.). Children of any age should always ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to anyone online.

Cookies

The Website utilizes cookies. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as your browser type, search preferences, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

Types of Cookies used on the Website include:

Category of Use Explanation
Processes: Intended to make the Site work in the way you expect it to. For example, we use a Cookie that tells us whether you have already signed up for an account.
Authentication, Security, and Compliance: Intended to prevent fraud, protect your data from unauthorized parties, and comply with legal requirements. For example, we use Cookies to determine if you are logged in.
Preferences: Intended to remember information about how you prefer the site to behave and look. For example, we use a Cookie that tells us whether you have declined to allow us to use your phone’s geolocation data.
Notifications: Intended to allow notice of information or options that we think could improve your use of the site. For example, we use a Cookie that allows us to stop showing you the signup notification if you have already seen it.
Advertising: Intended to make advertising more relevant to users and more valuable to advertisers. For example, we use a Cookie that tells us if you have recently clicked on an ad.
Analytics: Intended to help us understand how visitors use the Site. For example, we use a Cookie that tells us how our search suggestions correlate to your interaction with the search page.

Managing Cookies: It may be possible to disable some (but not all) Cookies through your device or browser settings, however, doing so may affect your ability to use the Website. The method for disabling cookies may vary by device and browser but can usually be found in preferences or security settings.

Security

HostGator is protected from DDoS attack (UDP flood).

Our server has an extensive custom firewall rule and large mod security rulesets protecting our servers from a variety of forms of attack. If we do experience heavy flooding, we have our datacenter enable network level flood protection. Our datacenters are all highly secure facilities with restricted access.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Modifications to This Policy

We may revise this Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Policy will govern our use of information about User and will be located here. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will post a notice on a Site prior to the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use a Site after those changes become effective, User agrees to be bound by the revised Policy.

Dispute Resolution

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, you may contact us online at joeylogano.com/contact-us/ or write to us at the following address:

Joey Logano Racing, LLC
9911 Rose Commons Drive #E-15
Huntersville, NC 28078
Attention: Privacy Officer